Broadband-Hamnet™ Forum :: Firmware
Welcome Guest   [Register]  [Login]
 Subject :Now 2 WRT54GL v1.1 with same issue.. 2012-10-02- 12:48:44 
ke6iyc
Member
Joined: 2012-10-02- 17:44:11
Posts: 2
Location

I have 2 WRT54GL's, both v1.1.


Both have good flashes of HSMM.

I was able to access both initially after "upgrade" and input my call sign, at which time I saved changes, and they rebooted.


I now am unable to access either one from two different computers and 3 different browsers.


Any thoughts?


Brian

Frustrated in SoCal

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Now 2 WRT54GL v1.1 with same issue.. 2012-10-03- 02:27:15 
K5KTF
Admin
Joined: 2010-01-18- 23:04:04
Posts: 266
Location: 5' from this webserver
  

Please see:

http://www.hsmm-mesh.org/documentation/68-firmware-installation-instructions.html


Then go to #3 in the instructions.


KTF


IP Logged
B-) Jim K5KTF EM10bm Cedar Park, TX :star:
 Subject :Re:Now 2 WRT54GL v1.1 with same issue.. 2012-10-03- 03:44:41 
ke6iyc
Member
Joined: 2012-10-02- 17:44:11
Posts: 2
Location

I have done that.


I was able to log in and put my call sign in after the initial upgrade.


After reboot with my call sight "installed" I can no longer log in.


I have reset my network adaptor several times, and reset the router several times.


The computer sees it, but http://localnode:8080 gives a timeout on 3 different browsers on 2 different computers.


Brian

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Now 2 WRT54GL v1.1 with same issue.. 2012-10-05- 13:13:11 
KJ4IZW
Member
Joined: 2012-09-02- 09:24:35
Posts: 8
Location: SC/EM93
Did you try http://172.27.0.1:8080 in the browser instead of http://localnode:8080 ? I just set one up for the first time, and "localnode" didn't resolve for "localnode:8080" (I didn't go through the windows steps to add the DNS search path), but 172.27.0.1:8080 worked (as expected) just fine.
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Now 2 WRT54GL v1.1 with same issue.. 2012-10-06- 18:14:33 
K5KTF
Admin
Joined: 2010-01-18- 23:04:04
Posts: 266
Location: 5' from this webserver
  

Yes, if localnode:8080 doesnt work, then try the IP direct.

If that DOES work, then try http://localnode.austin.tx.us.mesh:8080

If that (or NODENAME.austin.,tx.us.mesh) works, then you will need to add the DNS suffix to your windows networking (thew austin.tx.us.mesh) to get everything to jive every time.

It shouldnt affect any regular LAN/internet operations for the PC.

KTF



IP Logged
B-) Jim K5KTF EM10bm Cedar Park, TX :star:
 Subject :Re:Now 2 WRT54GL v1.1 with same issue.. 2012-10-14- 05:03:46 
kb3fww
Member
Joined: 2012-10-12- 15:44:24
Posts: 8
Location
Hi i'm trying to change setup, what password / user name do I use? I entered root and hsmm no joy.
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Re:Now 2 WRT54GL v1.1 with same issue.. 2012-10-14- 15:50:22 
KY9K
Member
Joined: 2012-07-07- 23:39:07
Posts: 23
Location: Roy, WA

Are you attempting to login to a WRT with the original Linkway firmware or logging in after you've entered your callsign and changed the password?

-KY9K




[kb3fww 2012-10-14- 05:03:46]:

Hi i'm trying to change setup, what password / user name do I use? I entered root and hsmm no joy.

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Now 2 WRT54GL v1.1 with same issue.. 2012-11-09- 03:52:51 
Joined: 2020-10-28- 23:22:30
Posts: 0
Location
Hello, I have a similar problem with a WRT54GL same version. I flashed the device and it worked ok... I made talk to other nodes and it worked ok. But I wanted to play with the configuration. So I changed the radio mode to access point. That was before I read and article that said not to do it... Now I can't log in into the web interface... I have tried all the above solutions but nothing works for me so far. When I connect the router to my PC (windows vista) and I run the ipconfig command, I got the following results DNS-Suffix: IP-Adress: 169.254.157.114 Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0 Gateway: The gateway does not work and as a result I can't log in. Anybody out there faced the same problem ? Can someone help me ? Thanks, Chris
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Now 2 WRT54GL v1.1 with same issue.. 2012-11-13- 11:06:03 
KU7PDX
Member
Joined: 2012-08-02- 10:31:35
Posts: 18
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
 
Make sure Wifi is turned off on your computer and that your ethernet cable is connected to any port on the WRT54GL, except the WAN port.
IP Logged
73,
Chris Arnesen, KU7PDX
Page # 


Powered by ccBoard


SPONSORED AD: